Over Heat


Making a decision in your life is not easy as tip up a hand. Desktop based or web based programing, both of them always bothering my mind. What you think??

Advertisements

Dream Summer in Montréal, Canada


I have entered Concordia University’s “La Joie de Montréal” contest in hopes of winning a fully paid scholarship to attend summer school in Montréal.

An additional ballot will be entered into the prize draw each time my profile receives a vote. Please vote for me!

Why I Deserve to Win

Sofa Zainuddin

Sofa Zainuddin

Hi all, my name is Sofa Zainuddin. My hoby is writing and bloging. I’m a student at Brawijaya University, my concern is Computer Science. I’m active in both, academic and student association activities. I always interest with programing language and web development. Besides, I’m a vice president at Opera Campus Crew from Opera Software, Norway. Sometimes, I spare my time with work, I’m a freelancer at some industries as a sales promotion boy.

I love to interact with many people. I always interest both of social and cultural and also histories. I have many friends from Canada and America, I meet them at an online game, Ranarok. I always wanted to see them.

I hope, with this scholarship, I’ll get every single dream that I was wrote down on my old paper when I was 7 years old,LOL. I’ll do everything to get my dreams, to reach my future. That’s why I deserve to win this scholarship.I always thought someday I’d be great.
Continue reading

Bruno Mars – Just The Way U Are


Check out this cool video:

That was a cool video.

Factorial.java


Dedicated to someone who made me feel like I’m a bad guy.. >.<

The main idea of using recursive method to calculate the factorial is call back the method till n=1. The method has the fuction to calculate n*(n-1). LOL, I’m so sorry if you cant sleep tonight because of this code. 🙂

import java.util.*;

/**
 * Factorial.java
 *   A recursive program to calculate the factorial
 *   of a number.
 *   n! = n * (n-1) * (n-2) * ... * 1
 *
 *   A recursive definition of factorial is:
 *   n! = 1          if n <= 1
 *      = n * (n-1)! if n > 2
 *
 * @author Sofa Zainuddin
 * @author Computer Science, Brawijaya University
 * @version 1/15/2011
 */
public class Factorial {
    public static void main (String[] args) {

        Scanner in= new Scanner(System.in);
	int theNum, theFact;

	System.out.println("This program computes the"+
        "factorial of a number.");
	System.out.print("Enter a number: ");
	theNum=in.nextInt();

	theFact = fact(theNum);

	System.out.println(theNum + "! = " + theFact + ".");
    }

    /**
     * Calculate the factorial of n.
     *
     * @param n the number to calculate the factorial of.
     * @return n! - the factorial of n.
     */
    static int fact(int n) {

	// Base Case:
	//    If n <= 1 then n! = 1.
	if (n <= 1) {
	    return 1;
	}
	// Recursive Case:
	//    If n > 1 then n! = n * (n-1)!
	else {
	    return n * fact(n-1);
	}
    }
}

Morning Head Error Report!!!


import java.util.*;

public class Lesson1 {
public static void main (String [] args){
System.out.println(“Hello world”);
}
}

06:49 PM, I can’t recognize my self. Yeah, just like “pain in the ass”, all I can remember is “Hello world”, my first Java code. C’mon wake up boy, start to think of it. Ok enough with my squawk.

Last night I get my ambition back, lol I dont know why. I have an ambition to develop a Java program, especially in database. This is my first goal: no error report, runing nicely, friendly GUI for user.

My mood: totally not sure about this project 😦 . J-creator> File> New File> Project_One. Ok, time to start.

Hello world! version 1.1


Welcome to WordPress.com. This is your first post. Edit or delete it and start blogging!

Yeah, this is the original post made by wordpress, LMAO people usually delete or edit this post, but aint do this. Lol, you know what?? yeah, this is me,,

I’m start to think, I should be different from other people, try to make something unique. I wanna be an extraordinary people. When I meet someone, I’ll say “Yeah, this is me…“.